MINUTES OF Ordinary Meeting

 

Held at Council Chambers, HORNSBY

on Wednesday,  8 October, 2008

at 6:37 pm

 

 

 

 

PRESENT

Councillors N Berman – Chairperson, Councillors R Browne, D Chopra, S Evans, M Hutchence,  A Martin, W McMurdo,  B Mills, S Russell and M Smart.

 

NATIONAL ANTHEM

 

OPENING PRAYER

Rev Ian Millican, from St Mark’s Anglican Church, Berowra, opened the Meeting in prayer.

 

Acknowledgement of RELIGIOUS DIVERSITY

Statement by the Chairperson:

 

"We recognise our Shire's rich cultural and religious diversity and we acknowledge and pay respect to the beliefs of all members of our community, regardless of creed or faith."

 

 

 

ABORIGINAL RECOGNITION

Statement by the Chairperson:

 

"We recognise the traditional inhabitants of the land we are meeting on tonight, the Darug and Guringai Aboriginal people, and respect is paid to their elders and their heritage."

 

AUDIO RECORDING OF COUNCIL MEETING

Statement by the Chairperson:

 

"I advise all present that tonight's meeting is being audio recorded for the purpose of assisting in the accuracy of the Minutes.  The recordings may be accessed by members of the public once the Minutes have been finalised and speakers are requested to ensure their comments are relevant to the issue at hand and refrain from making personal comments or criticisms."

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The Mayor congratulated all Councillors on their election and wished them all the best in serving the community over the next four years.

 

The Mayor and all Councillors then read the following Oath of Office:

 

          “I, _ _ _ _ _ , having been elected a (Mayor/Councillor) of the Hornsby Shire Council, do hereby declare that I will duly and faithfully fulfil the duties of the office according to the law and to the best of my judgement and ability”.

 

APOLOGIES

Nil.

presentations

The Mayor presented an award to the Manager Library and Information Services Branch and the Epping Library Coordinator recognising Epping Library’s win in the category of Community Services/Not-For-Profit section in the Northern District Times True Local Business Awards presented on 27 August 2008.

 

The Mayor presented the General Manager with a Certificate of Appreciation from Technical Aid to the Disabled NSW for Council’s “generous contribution to technical aid to the disabled”.

 

declarations of interest

Nil.

 

confirmation of minutes

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Browne, seconded by COUNCILLOR McMurdo,

THAT the Minutes of the Ordinary Meeting 07/08 held on 13 August, 2008 be confirmed, a copy having been distributed to all members.

 

petitionS

Nil.

Mayoral Minutes

Nil.

Notices of Motion

Nil.

Rescission Motions  

Nil.

MATTERS OF URGENCY

Nil.

ITEMS PASSED BY EXCEPTION / CALL FOR SPEAKERS ON AGENDA ITEMS

THE MAYOR ANNOUNCED his intention to deal with the balance of the Business Paper by the exception method and announced the items.

 

Items 1, 2, 3 and 8 were withdrawn for discussion.

 

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Browne, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT the recommendations in respect of items 4, 5, 6 and 7 be adopted.

 

For the sake of clarity, the above items are recorded in Agenda sequence.

 

Note:     Persons wishing to address Council on matters which were on the Agenda were permitted to speak, prior to the item being discussed, and their names are recorded in the Minutes in respect of that particular item.

 

Persons wishing to address Council on non-agenda matters were permitted to speak after all items on the agenda in respect of which there was a speaker from the public were finalised by Council. Their names are recorded in the Minutes under the heading "Public Forum for Non-Agenda Items".

 

GENERAL BUSINESS

General Manager's Division

Nil

Corporate and Community Division

1                 CC86/08    Election of Deputy Mayor

(D01002652)

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Russell, seconded by COUNCILLOR Browne,

 

THAT Council conduct an election for the position of Deputy Mayor for the period to September 2009.

________________

 

 

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Russell, seconded by COUNCILLOR Hutchence,

 

THAT the election of the Deputy Mayor be conducted by the Open Voting method.

 

________________

 

 

THE MAYOR ASKED THE GENERAL MANAGER to act as Returning Officer and conduct the election of the Deputy Mayor.

 

THE GENERAL MANAGER ANNOUNCED that he had received two written nominations for the position of Deputy Mayor, nominating Councillors Evans and Mills. No further nominations were received. Both Councillors confirmed that they accepted their nominations.

 

THE GENERAL MANAGER EXPLAINED the procedures for voting by the Open Voting method and conducted the election in respect of the candidates.

 

At the conclusion of the count, the General Manager announced that Councillor Evans had received seven votes and Councillor Mills had received three votes. Councillor Evans was elected as Deputy Mayor for the period to September 2009.

 

2                 CC85/08    Councillor Representation on Committees/Working Parties/Task Forces - October 2008 to September 2009

(D01002571)

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Berman, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT Councillor representation on the Committees, Working Parties and Task Forces for the period until September 2009 be as indicated in the table below:

 

 

Name of Committee/

Working Party/Task Force

 

 

Councillor

Representation 08/09

Berowra Creek Estuary Management Committee – BCEMC

To be determined in November or December 2008 when a further report is considered by Council.

Brooklyn Estuary Management Committee – BEMC

To be determined in November or December 2008 when a further report is considered by Council.

Bushland Management Advisory Committee

Wendy McMurdo, Steve Evans, Robert Browne, Andrew Martin

Catchments Remediation Rate Committee (CRR) Expenditure Review Committee

Wendy McMurdo, Robert Browne

Cherrybrook Technology High School Committee (MPC)

Bruce Mills, Dilip Chopra (Alternate)

Community, Cultural and Recreation Facilities Task Force

Robert Browne, Steve Evans, Steve Russell, Mick Smart, Dilip Chopra, Andrew Martin, Michael Hutchence, Bruce Mills

Dangar Island Vehicle Management Committee

 

Wendy McMurdo

Dural Service Centre Working Party

Steve Evans, Robert Browne, Steve Russell

Epping Town Centre Study

Stakeholder Project Control Group

Robert Browne, Andrew Martin (Alternate), Michael Hutchence (Alternate)

Employment and Economic Development Task Force

Steve Evans, Robert Browne, Mick Smart, Steve Russell, Dilip Chopra, Michael Hutchence

Finance and Strategy Task Force

Nick Berman, Steve Russell, Mick Smart, Robert Browne

Floodplain Risk Management Committee (FRMC)

Wendy McMurdo, Andrew Martin (Alternate)

Friends of Lisgar Gardens

Robert Browne, Dilip Chopra, Michael Hutchence

Galston Village Masterplan Review Steering Committee

Wendy McMurdo, Steve Russell, Mick Smart

Hawkesbury/Nepean Local Government Advisory Group (HNLGAG)

Wendy McMurdo

Hornsby Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Consultative Committee

 

Wendy McMurdo, Robert Browne, Andrew Martin

Hornsby Kuring-gai Police & Community Youth Club

Michael Hutchence, Dilip Chopra (Alternate)

Hornsby Rural Fire Service Liaison Committee

Mick Smart, Steve Russell (Alternate)

Hornsby Shire Access Committee

Dilip Chopra, Steve Evans

Hornsby Shire Council Centenary Publications Committee

Nick Berman, Steve Evans

Hornsby Shire Heritage Advisory Committee

Robert Browne, Michael Hutchence, Andrew Martin, Steve Evans (Alternate)

Hornsby Shire Local Traffic Committee

Michael Hutchence, Bruce Mills (Alternate)

Hornsby/Kuring-gai Bush Fire Management Committee

 

Mick Smart, Steve Russell (Alternate), Steve Evans (Alternate)

Housing Strategy Steering Committee

Nick Berman, Steve Evans, Robert Browne, Wendy McMurdo, Mick Smart, Bruce Mills, Steve Russell, Dilip Chopra, Michael Hutchence, Andrew Martin

Infrastructure and Asset Management Task Force

Robert Browne, Steve Evans, Wendy McMurdo, Steve Russell, Dilip Chopra, Michael Hutchence

Lillian Fraser Garden Management Committee

Robert Browne, Michael Hutchence

Metropolitan Libraries (NSW) Metropolitan Association

Bruce Mills

‘Wellum Bulla’ Hornsby Shire Council Materials Handling Facility Monitoring Committee

 

 

Wendy McMurdo, Steve Evans, Robert Browne, Mick Smart, Steve Russell

Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (NSROC)

Nick Berman, Robert Browne, Steve Russell (Alternate), Wendy McMurdo (Alternate)

RTA Sydney Consultative Forum

Bruce Mills, Steve Evans (Alternate), Robert Browne (Alternate)

Subregional Employment Study Working Party

Nick Berman, Robert Browne

Sustainable Action

Committee (SAC)

 

Wendy McMurdo, Robert Browne, Steve Evans, Michael Hutchence Andrew Martin, Steve Russell

Sustainability and Environment Task Force

Wendy McMurdo, Steve Evans, Robert Browne, Dilip Chopra, Andrew Martin

Sydney Coastal Councils Group

Wendy McMurdo, Mick Smart (Alternate)

Terrys Creek FMC

Michael Hutchence, Andrew Martin (Alternate)

Thornleigh West Public School Hall Committee

 

Dilip Chopra

Wideview Public School Hall Committee

Mick Smart

 

3                 CC87/08    Local Government Association Conference 2008 - Nominations of Attendees and Voting Delegates/Election of Executive Committee

(D01002677)

 Mr Peter Frame, of Berowra, addressed Council regarding this item.

 

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Berman, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT:

 

1.         Councillors Berman, Browne, Evans, Hutchence, Martin, McMurdo and Russell be appointed as Council’s voting delegates for the 2008 Annual Conference of the Local Government Association of NSW.

 

2.         Council note the information provided in respect of election of the Executive Committee of the Local Government Association of NSW.

 

4                 CC80/08    August 2008 Investment and Borrowing Report

(D00999330)

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Browne, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT the contents of Executive Manager's Report No CC80/08 be received and noted.

 

5                 CC81/08    June 2008 Management Plan and Budget Review

(D00999909)

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Browne, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT:

 

1.         The June 2008 Review of the Management Plan, including performance indicators, be received and noted.

 

2.         The June 2008 Budget Review be adopted.

 

6                 CC89/08    Council's Financial Reports 2007/08

(D01006119)

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Browne, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT:

 

1.         The Financial Reports distributed under separate cover be     received, noted and referred for audit.

 

2.         The Mayor and Deputy Mayor be authorised to sign the Statutory Statements in connection with these Reports.

 

3.         The Reports be authorised for “presentation to the public” on receipt of the Auditor’s Reports.

 

4.         Council delegate to the General Manager the authority to fix the date at which the Reports are formally “presented to the public”.

Environment Division

Nil

Planning Division

Nil

Strategy Division

Nil

 

 

Works Division

7                 WK58/08   Transport Needs of Sydney's North-West Sector - Council Submission to Parliamentary Inquiry

(D01006369)

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Browne, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT the submission included as an attachment to Report No. WK58/08 be endorsed and submitted to the Director, General Purpose Standing Committee Number 4.

 

8                 WK59/08   Request for Expression of Interest - Jointly Funded Navigation Dredging Projects

(D01006504)

RESOLVED ON THE MOTION OF COUNCILLOR Russell, seconded by COUNCILLOR Evans,

 

THAT

 

1.      Council confirm its preliminary response to the Department’s invitation and seek funding for these projects.

 

2.       The projects be listed for consideration in a future works program.

  

PUBLIC FORUM – NON AGENDA ITEMS

Mr Tony Lavidis, on behalf of the Mooney Mooney Action Group, addressed Council regarding a proposal to include Mooney Mooney in the Hornsby Shire Council local government area.

CONFIDENTIAL ITEMS

Nil.

 

QUESTIONS WITHOUT NOTICE

Nil.

 

THE MEETING terminated at 7.40pm

 

These Minutes were confirmed at the meeting held on Wednesday,  12 November, 2008, at which meeting the signature hereunder was subscribed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMED                                                                         CHAIRMAN

___________________________________________________________________________